28 December 2010

Boxing Day 8’s becomes Boxing Day 6’s on the Ergo!
Thanks to the frozen river we had to change the normal Boxing Day regatta for an Ergo race.  Three teams of 6 rowed for 30 minutes.

Team A captained by Ed Grisedale with Liam Adamson, Peter Burdis, Amy Greaves, Alex Watton and Harriet Beesley came first covering 8267m

Team C were second, Captain Matt Langridge, Nathan Jump, Jill Burdis, Kat Heiner, Chloe Tully and Becky Jones with 8003m

Team B third, Captain Matt Jump, Abi Watson, Emma Chaplin, Beth Chaplin, Beth Wynne and Alice Elliot.

But we know they are all winners as the rest of us didn’t even make it to the start!

Clare Briegal

06 December 2010

Head of the Float 4-Dec-10

Whilst most of sports in the Northwest were affected by the wintry conditions, the Northwich Rowers braved the conditions and took to the docks of Wallasey to compete in a Head time trials at the Liverpool Victoria Club.

The race took place over two legs of 1,300 metres with the junior crews having the best of the day with the J15s Girls Quad of Katie Meehan(S), Beth Chaplin, Ashleen Hudson, Olivia Oakes coxed by Sam Over winning the pennant by 16 seconds over Warrington, Liverpool and Chester crews respectively. This after having to restart their second leg when impeded by a safety boat!

After a quick break and a warming drink, Sam Over found herself back in the boat coxing the boys J15’s Eight to victory in the Novice class. Yet another significant success as this was the first race the boys had come together to form an Eight rather than sculling, beating a University Boat by 6 seconds as well as other senior boats from Chester and Warrington. The boys lined up as Liam Adamson (S), Tom Asteriades, Alex Murphy, Zak Trigg, Ryan Gamble, Joe Ronald, Nathan Jump and Craig Milne.

A great close to the year with the club increasing their successes further to end the racing for 2010 and with such a healthy crop of Juniors, 2011 bodes well.

Link to Results here

Ian Adamson

Ed Griesdale selected by GB Rowing

A product of Northwich Juniors, Ed Grisedale has been selected by GB Rowing to take part in a week long training camp in Nantes, France on the 12th December

Ed has been selected after trials with 9 other junior men scullers and 14 rowers to the camp who all have potential in representing GB at the World Junior Championships in August 2011.

To be able to take part in GB Junior Trials on Saturday 20th November 2010 in Boston Lincolnshire, Ed had to go under 6 minutes and 55 seconds for 2000m on a Concept 2 rowing machine. At Boston there were 150 Junior Men competing over 5000 Metres as a Head Race where the rate was capped at 28 per minute except for the first and last 250Metres. Ed performed exceptionally well by finishing 4th overall and claiming a place in Nantes

Ian Adamson

29 November 2010

GB Trials & BIRC

Ed Griesdale recently came up with some excellent results when he competed in the GB Trials (4th) followed by British Indoor Rowing Champs (6th).

BIRC Result

GB Trials Result

23 November 2010

Tim Hooper Trophy Presentation

Joyce Hooper has finally caught up with the fastest crew from the Northwich Autumn Head Race!  The event was held on the River Weaver over the the 2350m course on 14th Nov. The winning 4x- crew completed the race in 08:01.33 taking the prize for the fastest boat.  Joyce took the Tim Hooper trophy to the Grange School for the presentation to the  Grange School / Northwich  RC crew

Back (Left to Right) Rupert Wiltshire, Rob Sherry, Tom Ford and Ed Grisedale   
Front Joyce Hooper

19 November 2010

Northwich Autumn Head Report (14-Nov-10)

Crews Racing Under Hartford Bridge
We were concerned during the week what the weather conditions were going to be but in the end although cold it stayed dry and the water conditions were perfect for a good days racing.  A total of 267 Boats in total raced over 2350 meters in three divisions.  Time was tight at the end of the day with the third division just finishing racing in the fading light.  At 11 O'Clock we had a 2 Minute silence to respect the Remembarance Day.

This event was an excellent fund raiser for the club which would not have been possible to run without all the kind people who volunteered to help, THANKS to everyone involved in running the event.

The Tim Hooper Trophy   awarded for the fastest boat of the day.   
J18A.4x-     Grange/Northwich     (action shot attached)

The Sue Benyon Trophy   awarded for the fastest women of the day.
WJ16A.4x-   Kings School Chester

The Tim Hooper Trophy Winners

Northwich   Rowing Club had 5 wins   plus  2 composite wins with Grange School

MasC/D/E/4+ Hcap
John Dutton, Simon Bannister, Tom Kilkenny, Steve Wignall,  Cox James Morrison

Cox  -  Jonty  Moore, Clare Briegal, Carolyn MacRitchie, Elaine Young, Carol Riddell

Andy Malins  &  Simon Crouchley

Becky Jones, Chloe Weston, Anna Cosgrove, Lizzie Bennett

Liam Adamson, Ryan Gamble, Joe Ronald, Nathan Jump,  Coxed by Craig Milne

Tom Ford   Grange School    &     Ed Grisedale  Northwich RC.
Tom & Ed won their category and the 2nd Division and were 2nd fastest Boat of the day.

Ed Grisedale  (NRC), Tom Ford, Rob Sherry & Rupert Wiltshire (Grange)
This Quad won their category and the 3rd Division and won the Tim Hooper Trophy for the Fastest Boat of the day.

Ed Grisedale raced in Sir John Deans College colours , he won his category and was 2nd in division 1

Denise Griesdale